Apartment in Rome for 6 people: 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms near Trastevere
Finding a place in Rome for 6 people with real separate bedrooms isn't easy: many listings reach 6 guests with sofa beds in the living room and a single bathroom for everyone. Orietta Boutique Apartment was renovated with exactly this in mind: 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms and space designed for families and groups, in Monteverde, 800 metres from Roma Trastevere station.
The 3 bedrooms
Double bedroom with private bathroom: queen-size bed, padded headboard and antique furniture. The ideal room for a couple or the parents.
Triple bedroom: queen-size bed plus a single bed, with damask wallpaper. Perfect for a couple with a child or three friends.
Single bedroom: for the sixth guest, a teenager or anyone who wants a room of their own.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Bathrooms
- 2
- Guests
- up to 6
Two bathrooms: the difference on a group trip
With 6 people, one bathroom means a queue every morning. Here there are two: one private in the double bedroom and one for the other rooms.
So everyone can head out together in the morning without wasting time, and each person keeps their privacy.
Kitchen, balcony and washing machine
The equipped kitchen lets you have a relaxed breakfast and cook when you want, instead of eating out three times a day.
There's a balcony for an outdoor coffee and a washing machine, handy on longer stays or with children.
For families with children
On request we provide a high chair and two travel cots.
Villa Doria Pamphilj, Rome's largest public park, is 1.8 km away: lawns, trees and space to run after a day of museums.
Why an apartment instead of several hotel rooms
For 6 people a hotel usually means two or three rooms, often on different floors. In an apartment you stay together, with a shared dining area and the option to cook.
For groups and families, an apartment with several bedrooms often costs less than multiple hotel rooms in the same area.
The location: Monteverde, next to Trastevere
The apartment is in a quiet residential neighborhood, 800 m from Roma Trastevere station. From there the FL1 train reaches Fiumicino Airport in about 27 minutes.
Piazza di Santa Maria in Trastevere is 2.4 km away, Campo de' Fiori 3.3 km and the Colosseum 4 km. There's free street parking nearby and a paid garage beneath the building.
Practical information
Self check-in with a key box and remote opening of the main door, or an in-person welcome if you prefer.
Minimum stay of 2 nights. Pets are not allowed. On request we arrange a private airport transfer.
Distances from the apartment
- Roma Trastevere station800 m
- Quattro Venti station750 m
- Villa Doria Pamphilj1.8 km
- Gianicolo Promenade2.3 km
- Piazza di Santa Maria in Trastevere2.4 km
- Campo de' Fiori3.3 km
- Colosseum4 km
- Fiumicino Airport23 km
Frequently asked questions
How many people does the apartment sleep?
Up to 6 guests, in 3 real bedrooms: a double with private bathroom, a triple and a single. No sofa beds in the living room.
How many bathrooms are there?
Two: one private in the double bedroom and one for the other two bedrooms.
Is the apartment suitable for young children?
Yes: on request we provide a high chair and two travel cots, and there's a washing machine. Villa Doria Pamphilj is 1.8 km away.
Can I park near the apartment?
Yes, there's free street parking in the area and a paid garage beneath the building. Monteverde is outside the historic center's restricted traffic zones (ZTL).
More guides
- Monteverde, Rome: a guide to the green neighbourhood next to Trastevere
A guide to Monteverde, the green neighbourhood next to Trastevere: Villa Pamphilj, the Gianicolo, Villa Sciarra, markets, transport and tips for staying in the area.
- Trastevere, Rome: what to see and where to stay nearby, in peace
A guide to Trastevere: Santa Maria in Trastevere, Santa Cecilia, Villa Farnesina, Porta Portese, the Gianicolo and how to stay nearby in a quiet area.
- Staying in Monteverde: is it a good place to stay in Rome?
Is Monteverde a good area to stay in Rome? Honest pros and cons, a comparison with Trastevere, the historic centre and Prati, real distances and who it suits.
- Fiumicino Airport to Trastevere and Monteverde: train, taxi and transfers
How to get from Fiumicino Airport (FCO) to Trastevere and Monteverde: the direct FL1 train in about 27 minutes for €8, when a taxi makes sense, and Ciampino.
- Quiet neighborhoods in Rome near the center: where to stay and sleep well
The quietest neighborhoods in Rome near the center: Monteverde, Prati, Aventino, Testaccio and Monti compared, with honest pros, cons and who each one suits.